.

Chris Murphy, Democrat for U.S. Senate

The congressman seeks the Senate seat vacated by Joe Lieberman.

General Information

Name : Christopher S. Murphy
Also known as : Chris 
Date of birth : August 3, 1973
Place of residence : Cheshire, CT

Education

College

College : Williams College
Degree : Bachelor's in History and Political Science

Ph D.

University : University of Connecticut Law School
Area of research : Law (Juris Doctorate)
Year of graduation : 2002

Employment Information

Job titles held : Attorney at Ruben, Johnson and Morgan; State Representative representing Southington and the 81st district; State Senator representing the 16th Senatorial District; United States Congressman representing Connecticut's 5th District
Employers : NA

Political Information

Party affiliation : Democrat
Running for a: Federal office
Running for position: United States Senator
Chamber/district: CT-05
Incumbent: No
First elected: 02 November 1998
Previous elective offices : State Representative representing Southington and the 81st district; State Senator representing the 16th Senatorial District
Unsuccessful bids for elective offices: NA

Party HQ

Address 38 Town Line Road
Rocky Hill, CT

Campaign Manager

Name : Kenny Curran
Title : Campaign Manager

URLs

Website : www.chrismurphy.com
Twitter : @chrismurphyct
Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/ChrisMurphyCT
Youtube : http://www.youtube.com/user/ChrisMurphyCT

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »